Header

 

Share |

For Immediate Release: September 18, 2015
Contact: Lt. Craig Cvetan or Sgt. Vincent Shirey (614) 752-2792

Highway Patrol graduates 44 cadets in ceremony today

COLUMBUS - The Patrol’s 158th Academy Class graduated today after 25 weeks of intense paramilitary training. The keynote address was provided by Senator Joe Uecker, Ohio Senate District 14. Additional remarks were provided by Director John Born, Ohio Department of Public Safety, Colonel Paul A. Pride, Patrol Superintendent and Captain Shawn Lee, Academy Commandant. The Oath of Office was issued by Judge Peter B. Abele, Fourth Appellate District, Ohio Court of Appeals. 

Courses completed by the 158th class included, crash investigation, criminal and traffic law, detection of impaired drivers, firearms, physical fitness, self-defense and emergency vehicle operations.

Tpr. Sheldon A. Goodrum of Columbus, Ohio, was selected as class speaker and thanked the Academy and cadet family members for being supportive during their training.

Five of the graduates received special honors for top performance in various fields of study at the Training Academy. The honorees were:

  • Overall performance – Tpr. William G. Bogantz III, Johnstown, Ohio 
  • Top performance in academics – Tpr. Lindsay J. Barrett, Buckeye Lake, Ohio      
  • Top performance in driving – Tpr. Andrew M. Shellhouse, Tiffin, Ohio                                                       
  • Top performance in firearms – Tpr. Adam B. Dickerson, Crooksville, Ohio 
  • Top performance in physical fitness – Tpr. Ashley R. Ross, Canal Fulton, Ohio 

 

Each of the graduates will report to their posts on Monday, September 20, 2015. The graduates’ first 60 working days will be a field-training period under the guidance of a veteran officer. The new graduates are assigned to 23 of the Patrol’s 58 posts.

Editor’s Note: Academy Class Roster Attached

 

First Name

MI

Last Name

Hometown

Assignment

Joshua

 

Asamoah

Columbus, Ohio

Piqua District, Post 31 Cincinnati

Kasey

M

Ballinger

Stoutsville, Ohio

Piqua District, Post 12 Springfield

Bransen

J

Barr

Gallipolis, Ohio

Jackson District, Post 44 Ironton

Lindsay

J.

Barrett

Buckeye Lake, Ohio

Columbus District, Post 21 Delaware

Durrell

M

Binford

Lorain, Ohio

Bucyrus District, Post 22 Sandusky

Jacob

E

Blossom

Toledo, Ohio

Findlay District, Post 81 Van Wert

Williams

G

Bogantz III

Johnstown, Ohio

Columbus District, Post 21 Delaware

Matthew

J

Born

Toledo, Ohio

Findlay District, Post 87 Bowling Green

Matthew

D

Boyer II

Akron, Ohio

Warren District, Post 15 Lisbon

David

C

Costas

Cortland, Ohio

Warren District, Post 28 Chardon

Kenneth

S

Cottrill

Chillicothe, Ohio

Wilmington District, Post 14 Wilmington

Alexander

J

Davis

Cambridge, Ohio

Piqua District, Post 57 Dayton

Adam

B

Dickerson

Crooksville, Ohio

Wilmington District, Post 83 Lebanon

Jonathan

M

Drake

Breman, Ohio

Wilmington District, Post 14 Wilmington

Christopher

J

Finley

Chillicothe, Ohio

Jackson District, Post 27 Gallipolis

Jason

W

Fowler

Columbus, Ohio

Bucyrus District, Post 72 Fremont

Brian

K

Garloch

Caledonia, Ohio

Piqua District, Post 06 Wapakoneta

Ryan

A

Golden

Pataskala, Ohio

Bucyrus District, Post 51 Marion

Sheldon

A

Goodrum

Columbus, Ohio

Piqua District, Post 57 Dayton

Tyler

W

Goubeaux

Russia, Ohio

Piqua District, Post 29 Xenia

Kyle

L

Harris

Vandalia, Ohio

Piqua District, Post 57 Dayton

William

J

Hickey

Williamsburg, Ohio

Wilmington District, Post 83 Lebanon

Steven

B

Hill

Wooster, Ohio

Columbus District, Post 59 Mt. Gilead

Joseph

D

Hoerst

Eaton, Ohio

Piqua District, Post 57 Dayton

Russell

 

Landrum

Jackson, Ohio

Jackson District, Post 27 Gallipolis

Jacob

T

Lawrence

Marion, Ohio

Piqua District, Post 12 Springfield

Jeffrey

M

Martin

Wheelersburg, Ohio

Wilmington District, Post 83 Lebanon

Anthony

A

Matheny Jr.

Stow, Ohio

Columbus District, Post 59 Mt. Gilead

Jonathan

M

McCorkle

Kingston, Ohio

Wilmington District, Post 14 Wilmington

Sara

E

Mitchell

Manchester, Ohio

Wilmington District, Post 13 Batavia

Brice

A

Nihiser

Lancaster, Ohio

Jackson District, Post 05 Athens

Baniel

W

Perry

Lowell, Ohio

Wilmington District, Post 14 Wilmington

Matthew

K

Poremba

Morgantown, W.V.

Warren District, Post 15 Lisbon

Adam

J

Reiter

Marietta, Ohio

Cambridge District, Post 84 Marietta

Benjamin

D

Remaklus

Whitehouse, Ohio

Findlay District, Post 89 Swanton

Bradley

S

Reynolds

Elmore, Ohio

Bucyrus District, Post 72 Fremont

Ashley

R

Ross

Canal Fulton, Ohio

Bucyrus District, Post 51 Marion

Rickie

 

Sartin Jr.

Lorain, Ohio

Findlay District, Post 89 Swanton

Andrew

M

Shellhouse

Tiffin, Ohio

Bucyrus District, Post 51 Marion

Eric

S

Sheumaker

Columbus, Ohio

Piqua District, Post 80 Marysville

Nicholas

R

Smith

Cambridge, Ohio

Warren District, Post 15 Lisbon

Nicholas

M

Sutterluety

Dover, Ohio

Columbus District, Post 59 Mt. Gilead

Chase

A

Watts

Yorkville, Ohio

Piqua District, Post 80 Marysville

Daniel

N

Williard

Canal Winchester, Ohio

Wilmington District, Post 13 Batavia

Note: Photos of the newly commission troopers are available upon request. To request photos, please e-mail wwwohp@dps.ohio.gov

#                      #                      #

15-090