Header

 

Share |

For Immediate Release: September 30, 2016
Contact: Sergeant Vincent Shirey (614) 752-2792

 

Highway Patrol graduates 64 cadets in ceremony today

COLUMBUS - The Patrol’s 160th Academy Class graduated today after 26 weeks of intense paramilitary training. The keynote address was provided by Senator Larry Obhof, Ohio Senate District 22. Additional remarks were provided by Director John Born, Ohio Department of Public Safety, Colonel Paul A. Pride, Patrol Superintendent and Captain Arthur J. Combest, Academy Commandant. The Oath of Office was issued by Judge Peter B. Abele, Fourth Appellate District, Ohio Court of Appeals. 

Courses completed by the 160th class included, crash investigation, criminal and traffic law, detection of impaired drivers, firearms, physical fitness, self-defense, emergency vehicle operations, community/police relations, and de-escalation techniques.

Tpr. Ryan N. Miller of Chillicothe, Ohio, was selected as class speaker and thanked the Academy and cadet family members for being supportive during their training.

Four of the graduates received special honors for top performance in various fields of study at the Training Academy. The honorees were:

  • Overall performance – Tpr. Scott R. Traver, Carrollton, Ohio 
  • Top performance in academics – Tpr. Ryan N. Miller, Chillicothe, Ohio      
  • Top performance in driving – Tpr. Ryan N. Miller, Chillicothe, Ohio                                                       
  • Top performance in firearms – Tpr. Austin J. Skipper, Grafton, Ohio 
  • Top performance in physical fitness – Tpr. Scott R. Traver, Carrollton, Ohio 

 

Each of the graduates will report to their posts on Monday, October 3, 2016. The graduates’ first 60 working days will be a field-training period under the guidance of a veteran officer. The new graduates are assigned to 29 of the Patrol’s 58 posts.

Editor’s Note: Academy Class Roster Attached

                                                                

FIRST

MI

LAST

HOMETOWN

Assignment

Matthew.

T

Allard

West Portsmouth

OH

Wilmington District, Cincinnati Post

Logan

D

Bonifas

Delphos

OH

Piqua District, Dayton Post

Ethan

S

Branham

Attica

OH

Bucyrus District, Fremont Post

Devin

E

Campbell

Youngstown

OH

Warren District, Warren Post

Jonah

C

Carson

New Concord

OH

Cambridge District, New Philadelphia Post

Cyara

C

Castillo

Springboro

OH

Cleveland District, Canton Post

Mika

K

Cottom

Lorain

OH

Warren District, Ashtabula Post

Caleb

E.

Cox

Mt. Gilead

OH

Cambridge District, New Philadelphia Post

Tyler

F

Deal

Point Pleasant

WV

Piqua District, Springfield Post

Jacob

A.

Dickerson

Butler

OH

Columbus District, Mt. Gilead Post

Eric

G.

Eaton

Parma

OH

Warren District, Warren Post

Cody

L

Elizondo

Westerville

OH

Cleveland District, Wooster Post

Alexander

G

Elmlinger

Willard

OH

Columbus District, West Jefferson Post

Dorothy

A

Ettel

Lexington

OH

Cleveland District, Elyria Post

Tanner

R

Guinther

Galion

OH

Findlay District, Van Wert Post

Jordan

A

Haggerty

Sardinia

OH

Wilmington District, Batavia Post

Shane

D

Harper

Kitts Hill

OR

Wilmington District, Batavia Post

Jonathan

S

Hart

Wooster

OH

Columbus District, Delaware Post

Patrick

S

Hill

Leavittsburg

OH

Cleveland District, Canton Post

Patrick

S

Hill

Hamden

OH

Findlay District, Lima Post

Jesse

T

Hoffer

Mansfield

OH

Bucyrus District, Mansfield Post

Nathan

J

Hood

Sciotoville

OH

Wilmington District, Batavia Post

Jordan

C

Hutton

West Portsmouth

OH

Wilmington District, Lebanon Post

Jordan

C

Hutton

Rutland

OH

Findlay District, Van Wert Post

Madeline

E

Kane

Lancaster

OH

Bucyrus District, Sandusky Post

Christopher

M

Kiefer

Sylvania

OH

Bucyrus District, Fremont Post

Dylan

M

Kindinger

Logan

OH

Columbus District, West Jefferson Post

Alison

A

Kindler

Painesville

OH

Findlay District, Defiance Post

Benjamin

J

Kirby

Franklin

OH

Wilmington District, Lebanon Post

George

S

Ksenich

Amherst

OH

Cleveland District, Canton Post

Nathan

D

Mathias

Lancaster

OH

Wilmington District, Lebanon Post

Bridget

A

Matt

Avon Lake

OH

Cleveland District, Cleveland Post

Kayla

L

Mehki

Erie

MI

Bucyrus District, Sandusky Post

Eric

J

Mentis

Huron

OH

Bucyrus District, Sandusky Post

John

D

Meyer Jr

Wapakoneta

OH

Wilmington District, Hamilton Post

Ryan

N

Miller

Chillicothe

OH

Piqua District, Xenia Post

Joshua

R

Newman

McArthur

KY

Columbus District, West Jefferson Post

Ryan

J

Noblet

Galion

OH

Bucyrus District, Mansfield Post

Jared

B

Norris

Wellston

OH

Wilmington District, Batavia Post

Zachary

M T

Norris

Marion

OH

Findlay District, Lima Post

David

S

Overholt

Lewis Center

OH

Columbus District, Delaware Post

Darius

M

Patterson

Lewis Center

OH

Columbus District, Delaware Post

Diep

N

Pham

Streetsboro

OH

Warren District, Hiram Post

Chad

A

Recker

Fort Jennings

OH

Findlay District, Lima Post

Thomas

J

Ross

Groveport

OH

Columbus District, Circleville Post

Brittany

M

Sark

Lancaster

OH

Cleveland District, Canton Post

Adam

L

Saylor

Van Wert

OH

Findlay District, Van Wert Post

Jesse

R

Schaffer

Dayton

OH

Piqua District, Xenia Post

Robert

H

Schnellbach III

Newton Falls

OH

Warren District, Canfield Post

Austin

J

Skipper

Grafton

OH

Cleveland District, Cleveland Post

Richard

R

Suda

Wakeman

OH

Cleveland District, Cleveland Post

Zackary

C

Tackett

Bidwell

OH

Wilmington District, Lebanon Post

Jerome

A

Thomas

Trotwood

OH

Piqua District, Dayton Post

Nicholas

L

Thornton

Chillicothe

OH

Piqua District, Xenia Post

Daniel

R

Trautman Jr

Columbus

OH

Columbus District, Mt. Gilead Post

Scott

R

Traver

Carrollton

OH

Cleveland District, Canton Post

Samantha

L

Trimboli

Wickliffe

OH

Piqua District, Wapakoneta Post

Dusty

A

Turner

Chillicothe

OH

Piqua District, Wapakoneta Post

Francisco

 

VazquezBotello

Norwalk

OH

Bucyrus District, Fremont Post

Justin

C

Wagner

Perrysburg

OH

Findlay District, Toledo Post

Matthew

R

Walker

Galloway

OH

Piqua District, Springfield Post

Ryan

J

Wellman

Centerville

PA

Warren District, Ashtabula Post

Patrick

E

Wright

McArthur

OH

Wilmington District, Lebanon Post

Tara

M

Yurek

Cleveland

OH

Warren District, Chardon Post

Note: Photos of the newly commission troopers are available upon request. To request photos, please e-mail wwwohp@dps.ohio.gov

 


#                      #                      #

16-100