Header

 

Share |

  For Immediate Release: February 24, 2017
Contact: Sergeant Tiffiany Coriell (614) 752-2792

Troopers receive Ace and Criminal Patrol Awards 

COLUMBUS – Ohio State Highway Patrol troopers are continually looking “beyond the plate” to remove drugs from Ohio communities and return stolen vehicles to their rightful owners. Troopers who excelled during the fourth quarter of 2016 were recognized for their achievements at a ceremony held at the Patrol’s Training Academy today by Colonel Paul A. Pride.

The Ace Award is for excellence in auto larceny enforcement. Each winner will receive a certificate, uniform ribbon, and an Ace license plate for display on his or her patrol car. The Criminal Patrol Award is for excellence in felony enforcement. Each winner will receive a certificate and uniform ribbon.

Editor’s Note: A list of winners noted below.

RECIPIENTS

DISTRICT

ASSIGNMENT

AWARD

Tpr. Matthew R. Abbey

Warren District

Warren Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Cody W. Beaty

Wilmington District

Hamilton Post

Criminal Patrol

Sgt. Bradley R. Bishop

Cleveland District

Cleveland Criminal Patrol

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Ronald C. Brown

Columbus District

Circleville Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Timothy K. Bullock

Columbus District

Lancaster Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Joshua B. Bumgardner

Cambridge District

Steubenville Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Ricky T. Caraway

Warren District

Warren Criminal Patrol

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Thomas G. Cassity

Jackson District

Chillicothe Post

Ace

Tpr. James T. Coffland

Columbus District

Granville Post

Criminal Patrol

Sgt. Christopher A. Coverstone

Piqua District

Piqua Criminal Patrol

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Bryan C. Cox

Jackson District

Jackson Post

Ace

Tpr. Eric J. Devers

Piqua District

Piqua Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Kyle E. Doebrich

Wilmington District

Cleveland Criminal Patrol

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Darrell M. Dowler

Cleveland District

Jackson Criminal Patrol

Criminal Patrol

Sgt. Christopher L. Ellison

Wilmington District

Wilmington Criminal Patrol

Criminal Patrol

Sgt. David S. Francway

Cleveland District

Cleveland Post

Ace

Tpr. Elizabeth A. Grabel

Bucyrus District

Milan Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Jason W. Halstead

Cleveland District

Canton Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Mohammand A. Hamed

Piqua District

Springfield Post

Ace

Tpr. William J. Hickey

Wilmington District

Lebanon Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Jason R. Hofmann

Columbus District

West Jefferson Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Anthony W. Hosey

Cleveland District

Cleveland Post

Ace

Tpr. Michael F. Hounshell

Cleveland District

Cleveland Post

Criminal Patrol

Sgt. John R. Howard

Jackson District

Portsmouth Post

Criminal Patrol

Sgt. Daniel H. Jesse

Warren District

Warren Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Timothy J. Kay

Cleveland District

Cleveland Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Dylon J. King

Cambridge District

Cambridge Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Russell L. Landrum

Jackson District

Gallipolis Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Gary M. Lewis

Columbus District

Columbus Post

Ace

Tpr. Nicholas L. Lewis

Jackson District

Jackson Criminal Patrol

Ace

Tpr. Matt K. Lloyd

Jackson District

Portsmouth Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Evan D. Mace

Warren District

Chardon Post

Criminal Patrol

Sgt. Todd D. McDonald

Cambridge District

St. Clairsville Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Michael Mahaffey

Findlay District

Lima Post

Ace

Tpr. Ann M. Malone

Findlay District

Swanton Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Matthew M. Manly

Bucyrus District

Fremont Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Kevin M. Mathias

Columbus District

West Jefferson Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Tyler P. McKee

Cambridge District

Cambridge Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. John D. Mcleod

Piqua District

Springfield Post

Ace

Tpr. Shawn F. Milburn

Cambridge District

Cambridge Criminal Patrol

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Hiram Morales

Cleveland District

Cleveland Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Daniel W. Morrison

Warren District

Warren Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Daniel J. Muck

Columbus District

Lancaster Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. John R. Nemastil

Cleveland District

Canton Post

Ace

Tpr. Michael S. Phipps

Jackson District

Jackson Criminal Patrol

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Kyle E. Pohlabel

Piqua District

Dayton Post

Criminal Patrol

Sgt. Lawrence Roberts

Cleveland District

Cleveland Post

Ace

Tpr. Michael D. Rucker (Max)

Wilmington District

Wilmington Criminal Patrol

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Matthew J. Schaub

Wilmington District

Lebanon Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Evan M. Slates

Findlay District

Bowling Green Post

Criminal Patrol

Sgt. Joel M. Smith

Cambridge District

Cambridge Criminal Patrol

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Nathan R. Smith

Jackson District

Athens Post

Criminal Patrol

Sgt. James D. Sparkman

Wilmington District

Lebanon Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Ryan F. Stewart

Findlay District

Findlay Criminal Patrol

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Tammy D. Soto

Cleveland District

Elyria Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Ryan S. Tysinger

Cambridge District

Cambridge Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. James A. Walton

Cleveland District

Wooster Post

Ace

Tpr. Joseph M. Weeks

Piqua District

Piqua Criminal Patrol

Ace

Tpr. Patrick M. White

Columbus District

Lancaster Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Michael C. Williams

Wilmington District

Lebanon Post

Criminal Patrol

Tpr. Michael T. Ziehr

Findlay District

Findlay Criminal Patrol

Criminal Patrol

Note: Photos of the recipients are available upon request. To request photos, please email wwwOHP@dps.ohio.gov


#                      #                      #

17-035